1car1 are committed to protecting the personal information of individuals. 1car1 ensures that our policies and practices in relation to personal information complies with the National Privacy Principals under the Privacy Act 1988 which regulates, among other things the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information:

When you visit our web site, we may record your visit. We will not collect any information about you that identifies you, unless otherwise stated or it is required by law. When we use personal information in our Direct Marketing communications we will allow users the option to opt-out of receiving communications in the future.

If 1car1 collects your personal information we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the purpose for which the information is collected, and where applicable any law that requires the information to be collected and the consequences for you if you do not provide the information.

1car1 does not provide any personal information provided by you to any third parties (other than our service company) except where required by law.

What about "cookies"?

We also use "cookies" (pieces of data stored on your hard drive which contain information relating to your use of our site.) to speed the login process and to track usage of 1car1. Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. Your browser options can be edited to block them, but in doing so it may prevent you from using some of the features available on our sites. 1car1 also collects IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our servers and for system administration. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard. Our site uses cookies to enhance the user's experience by allowing us to recognize a user's return visit to our own service.

Access and Correction

If requested we will take reasonable steps to let you know what sort of personal information we hold, what purposes we hold it for and how we collect, use and disclose this information.

1car1 will take reasonable steps to correct information about you where the information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated, so please visit our website periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

The Australian Federal Commissioners web site provides useful information regarding privacy and protection in Australia. Visit www.privacy.gov.au for further information.